This is the real cost of the iPhone X in each country - NewCydiaTweaks

Breaking

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

This is the real cost of the iPhone X in each country


Much has been said about the iPhone X and its price, which is undoubtedly high. In Spain it is 1159 euros if we talk about the base models of 64GB capacity, one and a half times the minimum interprofessional salary . In spite of that, it has been sold in a spectacular way, because we already know the expectation generated by any release of the Californians.
Due to the popularity of the iPhone X and its price, it is easy to identify the disparity between the markets. However, the Cupertino flagship is not the first phone that fluctuates in price in one country or another, in fact, it is not even the first Apple product to do so. Due to a variety of reasons Apple and other manufacturers often have different prices in different markets .
The price disparity is spectacular if we compare, for example, what an iPhone X costs in Singapore or in India. In the Indian country, buying it accounts for 22 percent of a person's annual income , while in Singapore it is only 1 percent.

Actual cost of the iPhone X by countries

countryLocal pricePrice in dollarsGDP per capitaLocal relative cost in dollarsPercentage of GDP per capita
USA99999957,4679992%
Hungary379,9991,455.2326,6813,134.355%
Denmark8,8991,408.2749,4961,635.063%
Sweden11,4951,406.3749,1751,643.523%
Italy1,1891,400.463.81612,108.974%
Russia79,9901,390.5723,1363,449.986%
Finland1,1791,388.6943,0531,853.623%
Ireland1,1791,388.696.88831,158.542%
Portugal1,1791,388.6930,6242,605.935%
Poland4.9791,386.8127,8112,865.625%
Czech R.29,9901,377.0234,7112,279.774%
Norway10,9901,375.2859,3021,332.722%
India92,4301,440.966,57212,600.0722%
Belgium1,1591,365.1346,3831,691.353%
France1,1591,365.1341,4661,891.913%
Netherlands1,1591,365.1350,8981,541.323%
Spain1,1591,365.133.63102,160.564%
Germany1,1491,353.3548,7301,5963%
Austria1,1491,353.3550,0781,553.043%
Luxembourg1,120.681.319,99105,882716.421%
United Kingdom9991,317.8342,6091,777.363%
China8.3881,266.9715,5354,686.778%
New Zealand1,1791,253.3639,0591,844.053%
Mexico23,4991,237.0617,8623,979.967%
Australia1.5791,234.4946,7901,516.193%
Switzerland1.1991.218,5062,882113.572%
Singapore1,6481,210.9687,856792.091%
Taiwan35,9001,187.8248,0001,422.092%
E. Arabs4,0991,115.9872,419885.572%
Hong Kong8,5881,100.6758,5531,080.262%
Glen1.3191,045.574.40251,364.812%
Japan112,800994.6741,4701,378.362%

And to what is this difference due?

Each country has its own taxes and tariffs, and even laws that can increase the price of doing business. For example, India has recently raised its tax on already high imports from 10 to 15 percent on mobile phones.
In addition, property values ​​and rental prices can make it expensive to own or rent warehouses or points of sale. All this must be taken into account when it is sold internationally since companies in general, strive to maintain the same rate of profit in the markets .
In addition to this, manufacturing a product entails a series of expenses that fluctuate from one country to another , as well as transportation, which may vary from one place to another in the world. The conversion of currencies also has many oscillations, which influence the final price paid by the consumer.
And logically, Apple is not characterized by putting a small price to their latest releases , which does not mean you can not buy an iPhone at a good price. Think of the iPhone SE .
The debate could be profound, and in these pre-Christmas moments we think why there are so many inequalities in the world?

Post Top Ad